Dec 09, 2022  
NIACC Catalog 2022-2023 
    
NIACC Catalog 2022-2023

Staff



President

Dr. Steve Schulz, President; 2013
B.A., Wartburg College; M.A., University of Northern Iowa; Ed Specialist, Drake University; Ph.D., Iowa State University

Taylor Ann Hendricks, Assistant to the President; 2021
A.A., Indian Hills Community College; B.A., Iowa State University; additional coursework at Drake University

Performing Arts

Lindsay Dalrymple, Director of Performing Arts and Leadership Series/Auditorium Manager; 2016
B.S., Waldorf

Lawrence Guadagnoli, Auditorium Technical Coordinator; 2016
B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Academic Affairs

Dr. Charlene Widener, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Student Learning; 2019
A.A., Hutchinson Community College; B.A., Kansas State University; M.A., Kansas State University; Ph.D., University of Missouri - Columbia

Jim Haag, John V. Hanson Career Center Director; 2021
B.S., University of Iowa; M.A., Buena Vista University; M.A., Drake University

Erica McBride, Online Learning Coordinator and Instructional Designer; 2015
A.A. North Iowa Area Community College; L.P.N., Hawkeye Community College; B.A., Ashford University

Jennifer Ryan, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs; 2014
B.A., Northwest Missouri State University

Academic Faculty

Agriculture

Dr. Laura Wood, Agriculture and Skilled Trades Division Chair; 1990
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Drake University; Ed.D.,University of Wisconsin-Stout; additional course work at Iowa State University

Joel Morrical, Animal Science Instructor, 2015
B.S., Iowa State University; M.S., Iowa State University

Kevin Muhlenbruch, Agronomy Instructor; 1988
B.S., Iowa State University

Business

Joe Davis, Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services Division Chair; 2000
B.A., Mount Mercy College; M.A., Northern Michigan University; additional course work at Iowa State University

Lisa Brandau, Accounting Instructor; 2019
B.Acc., University of North Dakota; M.E., Morningside College

Sheryl Fitzpatrick, CMA, Business Instructor; 2010
A.A.S., Iowa Lakes Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Diane Frank, Business Instructor; 2003
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; additional course work at Buena Vista University, University of Northern Iowa, Upper Iowa University, and American Military University

Jeanne McCurnin, Business Instructor; 1990
A.A., North Dakota State College of Science; B.S., Minnesota State University-Moorhead; M.A., Morningside College; additional coursework at University of Iowa and Drake University

Dan Mulligan, Business Instructor; 2018
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.A., Wartburg College; M.B.A., Upper Iowa University

Justin Peters, Economics Instructor; 2020
B.S. Ferris State University, M.B.A, Ferris State University

Linda “Toby” VanDenBosch, Business/Medical Office Instructor; 2005
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., University of Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; additional course work at Buena Vista University and Drake University

Denise Winter, Academic Administrative Assistant - Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services; 2022

Health Sciences

Susan Callanan, Physical Therapist Assistant Instructor; 2000
B.S., Iowa State University; D.P.T., Creighton University; additional course work at Iowa State University and University of Iowa

LeAnn Eckhardt, Medical Assistant and Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2016
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N. and M.S.N., University of Iowa

Barbara Godfrey, Health Simulation Coordinator; 2021
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., University of Iowa

Holly Hendrikson, Practical Nursing Instructor; 2014
A.A., A.S. and A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N. and M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Brandi Hiscocks, Practical Nursing Instructor; 2004
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., Winona State University; additional course work at University of Iowa and University of Northern Iowa

Julie Kolker, Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2004
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; M.S.N., University of Iowa; additional course work at University of Iowa and Iowa State University

Dixie Lopez, Academic Administrative Assistant - Health Sciences and STEM; 2021
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Fort Hays State University

Maria Mathers, ADN Instructor; 2019
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., Western Governor’s University

Sally Mayer, Physical Therapist Assistant Instructor; 2019
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College

Alexandra Seibert, Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2021
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; B.S.N. and M.S.N., Western Governor’s University

Laura Studer, Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2021
B.S.N., Mount Mercy University; M.S.N., Walden University

Humanities

Joe Davis, Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services Division Chair/Composition Instructor; 2000
B.A., Mount Mercy College; M.A., Northern Michigan University; additional course work at Iowa State University

Sally Becker, Writing Lab Specialist; 1975
Course work at North Iowa Area Community College

Alexis Beucler, Art Instructor and Gallery Supervisor; 2020
B.A., Florida State University; B.F.A., Florida State University; B.F.A., Iowa State University; M.F.A, University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa

Sethanne DeGabriele, Composition and Speech/Journalism Instructor; 2001
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa

Matthew Griffin, Spanish Instructor; 2020
B.A., East Carolina University; M.A., East Carolina University; Additional course work at University of Wisconsin, Madison

Borden Plunkett, Composition and Speech Instructor; 1993
B.S., Southern Illinois University; M.S., Southern Illinois University

Jayson Ryner, Vocal Music Instructor/Director; 2001
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.M.E., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.B.A., Ellis College; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa

Timothy Slaven, Speech and Theatre Instructor; 1992
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.A. and M.A., University of Northern Iowa

Justin Smiley-Oyen, Instrumental Music Instructor/Band Director; 2021
B.M., Iowa State University; M.M. Carnegie Mellon University; D.M.A., Stony Brook University

Denise Winter, Academic Administrative Assistant - Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services; 2022

Human & Public Services

Joe Davis, Social Science Division Chair; 2000
B.A., Mount Mercy College; M.A., Northern Michigan University; additional course work at Iowa State University

Nancy Fallis, Education and Early Childhood Instructor; 1998
B.A. and M.A., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at Mankato State University, University of Iowa, Drake University, and Indiana University

Jeffery Fick, Criminal Justice Instructor; 2021
B.S. and M.S., Farris State University

Helen Karamitros, Sociology Instructor; 1994
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A. and M.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Mankato State University, Ph.D., Capella University; additional course work at Keene State College, NH, University of Northern Iowa, Iowa State University, and Drake University

Kacy Larson, Education Instructor; 1993
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.S., Winona State University

Jeff Platt, Social Science and Psychology Instructor; 1997
B.A., St. Ambrose University; M.S., Iowa State University; Ph.D. Iowa State University

Bennett Smith, History/Political Science Instructor; 2014
B.S., Iowa State University; M.A., Colorado Christian University; additional course work at Dallas Theological Seminary, University of Iowa, and Iowa State University

Denise Winter, Academic Administrative Assistant - Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services; 2022

Skilled Trades

Laura Wood, Agriculture and Skilled Trades Division Chair; 1990
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Drake University; Ed.D.,University of Wisconsin-Stout; additional course work at Iowa State University

Ryan Bochmann, Welding Instructor; 2010
Diplomas, North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Joe Cockrum, Tool and Die Technology Instructor; 2019
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College

Robert Franken, Industrial Systems Technology Instructor; 2008
Alloy Fusion, Machine, and Industrial Service Technology Training, Hawkeye Community College

Robert Heimbuch, Automotive Services Technology Instructor; 1999
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; A.S.E. Certified Automobile Technician; additional course work at Iowa State University

Gregg Helmich, Building Trades Instructor; 2007
B.S., Murray State University; additional coursework at Western Kentucky University, Central Southeastern Missouri State University, and Drake University

Robert Hermann, Automotive Services Technology Instructor; 2018
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College

Kevin Losee, Tool and Die Technology Instructor; 2006
A.A.S., Southeastern Community College; A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; Journeyman Tool and Die Maker, U.S. DOL; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa

Brian Mason, Industrial Maintenance Instructor; 2009
Journeyman Tool and Die Maker, U.S. DOL; additional course work at Waldorf and North Iowa Area Community College

Jason Ott, Heating and Air Conditioning Technology Instructor; 2007
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa

Dennis Salz, Diesel Technology Instructor; 2015
A.A., Lincoln Technical Institute 

Ryan Strom, Advanced Manufacturing and Welding Instructor/Regional Centers Instructor; 2021
A.A.S., North Iow Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

STEM

Jereme Baldus, Information Technology Instructor; 2021
B.Acc., University of North Dakota; M.E., Morningside College

David Bernemann, Engineering/Mathematics Instructor; 1999
B.S., University of Iowa; M.S., West Virginia University; additional course work at Iowa State University

Heather DeWaard-Flickinger, Wellness, Exercise Science and Leisure Services Instructor; 2010
B.A. and M.A., University of Northern Iowa

Jason Friday, Natural Science/Biological Science Instructor; 2003
B.A., University of Iowa; M.A., Quinnipiac University; additional course work at Drake University, Harvard University, University of Montana, Iowa State University, and University of Texas.

Patrick Galliart, Biological Science Instructor; 1993
B.S., Loras College; M.S. and Ph.D., Iowa State University; additional course work at University of Iowa, and University of Northern Iowa

Brent Hamilton, Mathematics Instructor; 1998
B.S., University of Dubuque; M.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary

Dixie Lopez, Academic Administrative Assistant - Health Sciences and STEM; 2021
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Fort Hays State University

Kelli Miller, Information Technology Instructor; 2018
B.S., University of Northern Iowa

Paul Pistek, Biological Science Instructor; 1996
B.S., Iowa State University; M.S., Iowa State University

Kathy Rogotzke, Mathematics Instructor; 1994
B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Iowa State University; Ph.D., Iowa State University; additional course work at Kansas State University

Andreas Soemadi, Physics Instructor; 2018
B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., University of Iowa

Jeff Stephens, Chemistry Instructor; 2014
B.S., Brigham Young University; M.S., University of Utah

Jason Tepe, Mathematics Instructor; 2016
B.S., Abilene Christian University; M.S., Texas A & M University

Patricia Vowels, Biology/Chemistry Instructor; 2021
B.S., Abilene Christian University; M.S., Texas A & M University

Barb Wood, Natural Science Lab Associate; 2018
B.S. and Ph.D., University of Iowa

Learning Support

Dr. Dalila Sajadian, Director of Learning Support; 2016
B.S., Technological Institute of Juarez City, Mexico; M.Ed., University of Texas at El Paso; M.A., New Mexico State University; Ed.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Community College Leadership Certificate, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Christine Brandt, Developmental Math Instructor; 2007
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; additional course work at Drake University

Lauren Hunt, Adult Education and Literacy Associate; 2022
A.A. North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Iowa State University

Mara Ouverson, Developmental Math Instructor; 2015
B.A., University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa

Lori Quinlan, Developmental Math Instructor; 1985
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at Drake University

Michael Thompson, Developmental Reading/Writing Instructor; 2015
A.A. North Iowa Area Community College; B.A. University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College

Leah Wipf, Testing Center and Assessment Coordinator; 2021
B.A., University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa; additional coursework at University of Guanajuato

Rodney Zehr, Developmental Mathematics Instructor; 2010
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at Portland State University, Viterbo University, Drake University, and Iowa State University

Library

Rhonda Nesheim-Kauffman, Bookstore Manager/Library Media Specialist; 1996
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University

Jessica Vetter, Library Media and Circulation Assistant; 2018
B.A., Central College

Continuing Education

Patti Hanson, Dean of Continuing Education and Economic Development; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Drake University; Additional coursework at University of the Rockies

Molly Anderegg, Director of Education to Employment; 2008
B.A., University of Iowa; M.S., Buena Vista University; additional course work at Cottey College and North Iowa Area Community College

Dylan Childress, Community Education and Lifelong Learning Coordinator; 2022
B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Michele Heimer, Continuing Education Health Programs Specialist; 2021
A.D.N., Riverland Community College; B.A., University of Phoenix

Conrae Huinker, Health Education Program Developer; 2021
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., Chamberlain University

Julie Kiger, Recruitment and Career Coordinator; 2022

Sandra Leake, Adult Education and Literacy Coordinator; 2014
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A. and M.A., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at Minnesota State University

Alison Mason, RSVP Coordinator; 2021
B.A., Central College; M.P.A., Drake University

Amy Markham, Training and Business Outreach Coordinator; 2021
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., University of Oklahoma

Heather McCleary, Continuing Education Administrative Assistant; 2014
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa and University of Iowa

Melinda McGregor, Director, Emerging Workforce Solutions; 2020
A.A., Iowa Lakes Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University

Robert Mulcahey, Adult Education and Literacy (High School Equivalency and ESL) Instructor; 2019
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Toronto; Ph.D., The Ohio State University 

Kathy Moore, Work-Based Learning Coordinator; 2022
L.P.N. and A.A., Rochester Community and Technical College; B.A., Winona State University; M.A., St. Mary’s University

Vickie Pralle, Recruitment and Career Coordinator; 2022
A.A., Ellsworth Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University

Theresa Price, Program, Developer; 2017
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa

Walker Wilson, Emergency Medical Services Program Manager; 2020
B.A., Wartburg College; NREMT Paramedic Certification, Iowa Western Community College; NREMT, EMT, FF1 and A-EMT Certifications, North Iowa Area Community College

Nicole Williams, AHA Training Center Coordinator/Health Program Specialist, 2021
Diploma, Iowa Central Community College

Heather Wright, Program Developer; 2000
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; National Career Readiness Certificate

Community Education

Wendi Coen-Ward, Community Education Coordinator - Charles City and Osage; 2019
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College

Ashley Kraus, Community Education Coordinator - Garner; 2022
A.A., Des Moines Area Community College

Operations

Connie Glandon, Operations Director; 2000
B.A., Wartburg College; M.S., Capella University

Kathleen Bormann, Office Assistant; 2010
A.A., Ellsworth Community College; Diploma, Hamilton Business College

PACE

Angela Backhaus, PACE/GAP Pathway Navigator; 2009
A.A., Waldorf College; B.A., Augustana College; additional course work at Riverland Community College and North Iowa Area Community College; National Career Readiness Certificate

Melanie Hager, PACE/GAP Pathway Navigator; 2021
B.S., University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Retired Senior Volunteer Program

Krista Allgor, Volunteer Center and Ticket to Work Coordinator, 2021
B.A., University of Minnesota - Duluth

Mary Ellen Smith, Administrative Assistant/Pen Pal Coordinator; 2018
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Economic Development

Patti Hanson, Dean of Continuing Education and Economic Development; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Drake University; additional course work at University of the Rockies

Administrative Services

Noele Beaver, Vice President for Administrative Services; 2018
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Jody Fink, Copy Center Operator; 1985
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College

Bookstore

Rhonda Nesheim-Kauffman, Bookstore Manager/Library Media Specialist; 1996
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University

Halie Greenwood, Bookstore/Library Clerk; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Business Office

Mindy Eastman, Comptroller; 1990
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University

Denise Brooks, Business Office Clerk; 1987
Diploma, Hamilton Business College

Tammy George-Schafer, Financial Aid/Bookkeeper; 1985
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College

Shannon Love, Payroll and Benefits Specialist; 2009
A.A.S., Legal Office Administration, Hamilton Business College

Jamie Malek, Grants Manager/Accountant; 2018
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; Certificate, Buena Vista University

Tim Staudt, Accounts Receivable Clerk; 2017
B.A., University of Iowa

Dining Services

Scott Nelson, Director/Chef, Food Services; 2020
A.A., Iowa Western Community College; B.A., Northwest Missouri State University

Amber Hubbard, Cook; 2019

Jared Lerdal, Cook; 2020
Course work at Buena Vista University

Facilities Management

John Alden, Custodian; 2014

Mike Berk, Custodian; 2019

Tom Curtis, Custodian; 2014
A.S.B. North Iowa Area Community College; A.A.S. National College

David Heginger, Custodial Maintenance; 2018

Dan Hicok, Technical Maintenance; 2003

Jesse Homer, Custodian; 2018

Mike Jolly, Building Maintenance; 2020
Diploma, North Iowa Area Community College

Michael Julsen, Lead Custodian; 2015
Coursework at North Iowa Area Community College

Brandon “BJ” Krull, Building Maintenance; 2011
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University

Dana Lunning, Custodian; 2019
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Iowa State University

Kevin Petersen, Technical Maintenance; 2001
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Northwest Missouri State University; course work at Waldorf College

Ryan Pope, Custodian; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College

Stan Rick, Groundskeeper; 2010

Jennifer Rosauer, Warehouse Manager/Customer Service Representative; 2006
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University

Steven Toole, Mechanic/Grounds Supervisor; 2020
Course work at Des Moines Area Community College

David Trunkhill, Custodial Supervisor; 2009
E.M.T. and National Certified Fire Fighter I, North Iowa Area Community College; Boiler Operator Level I and II, Iowa Central Community College

Cheryl West, Custodial Maintenance-Student Housing; 1976

Human Resources

Dr. Shelly Schmit, Vice President of Organizational Development and Human Resources; 1998
A.A., Des Moines Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; M.S. and Ph.D., Iowa State University

Andrew Clausen, Administrative Assistant - Human Resources; 2022
B.A., Waldorf University

Tammie (TJ) Hirv, Human Resources Assistant; 1991
A.S.B. and A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa, University of Iowa, and Upper Iowa University

Institutional Advancement

Molly Knoll, Director of Institutional Advancement; 2003
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Andrea Mujica, Assistant Director of Institutional Advancement; 2015
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University

Jana Grzenda, Grant Writer/Fund Development Specialist; 2010
B.S., University of Colorado at Boulder; additional course work at Metropolitan State College

John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center

Candi Karsjens, Director, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center; 2019
B.A., Buena Vista University; M.B.A., Capella University

Joyce Martin, Marketing and Communications Coordinator; 2018
B.S., Northwest Missouri State University; M.S.C., University of Edinburgh

Kelley O’Rourke, School Partnership Entrepreneurial Coordinator; 2006
B.S., Northwest Missouri State University

Mary Spitz, Administrative Assistant, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center; 2008
B.A., Campbell University

Small Business Development Center

Brook Boehmler, Director of Small Business Development Center; 2013
B.S., Missouri State University; M.B.A., University of New Mexico

Mary Spitz, Administrative Assistant, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center; 2008
B.A., Campbell University

Marketing, Public Relations and Governmental Affairs

Valerie Zahorski-Schmidt, Director of Marketing and Community Relations; 2015
B.S., University of Wisconsin-River Falls; M.S., St. Cloud State University; additional course work at St. Cloud State University

Joan Estlund, Web Assistant/Customer Liaison; 2012
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; A.S.B/I.S.T., North Iowa Area Community College

Joshua Miller, Web Manager; 2012
B.A., Collins College

Arian Schuessler, Graphic Designer; 202
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College

Kara Trettin, Promotions Specialist; 2022
B.A., Iowa State University; M.B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Student Services

Dr. Bridgett Golman, Vice President of Student Development and Success; 2019
B.A., Lander University; M.A., University of South Carolina; Ed.D, Liberty University

Sandra Harrington, Office Manager; 1981
Diploma, North Iowa Area Community College

Athletics

Camron Olson, Athletic Director; 2021
B.S. and M.P.E., Idaho State University

Christine Brandt, Head Volleyball Coach; 2007
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; additional course work at Drake University

Matthew Egger, Student Development Associate/Head Baseball Coach; 2021
B.A., Cornell College

Chris Frenz, Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach; 2006
Broadcasting Certification, Brown Institute

Coltin Hahle, Head Track and Field Coach/Athletic Department Associate/Event Security; 2019
B.A., Wartburg College

 

Kirk Hardcastle, Sports Information Director/Recreation Center Coordinator; 2012
B.S., Iowa State University

Lincoln Hochmuth, Initerim Head Baseball Coach/Athletic Department Associate; 2022
B.A., Augsburg University

Steve Kelly, Head Wrestling Coach; 2009
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; M.Ed., Iowa State University

Graham Lynch, Coordinator of Soccer Operations - Head Men’s Coach/Athletic Department Associate; 2021
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Eastern Illinois University; Post-secondary diploma, Coláiste Íde

Basil Minto, Housing Success Coach/Head Women’s Wrestling Coach; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Mark Mohl, Head Men’s Basketball Coach; 2008
A.A., Kirkwood Community College; B.S., Morningside College

Bradley Vaught, Head Women’s Basketball Coach/Student Development Associate; 2020
B.S., Pillsbury College; M.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Mark Vrba, Athletic Trainer; 2008
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.S., California University of Pennsylvania

Counseling/Academic Advising/Career Services

Lisa Ketelsen, Enrollment and Academic Advisor/Student Wellness Coordinator; 2020
B.A., Wartburg College; M.A., Winona State University

Bridget Shultz, Academic Advisor/International Student Advisor; 2017
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa

Steven Story, Academic Advisor/Head Cross Country Coach; 2022
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., University of Northern Iowa

Lisa Vance, Disability Services Counselor; 2006
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.S., University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa; M.A., University of North Dakota

TRIO Student Support Services

Keely Branstad, TRIO Student Support Services Coordinator/Student Success Coordinator; 2021
A.A. and A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Iowa State University

Jamie Martin, TRIO Student Support Services Tutor/Supplemental Instruction Coordinator; 2019
B.A., Wartburg; M.A., University of Iowa

Andrea Schweizer, Administrative Office Assistant - TRIO Student Support Services; 2007
A.S., A.S.B., A.A., North Iowa Area Community College

Enrollment Services

Dr. Rachel McGuire, Director of Enrollment Services; 1993
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.F.C.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at Mankato State University; Ph.D, Iowa State University

Anne Boyer, Enrollment Specialist; 2018
B.A., College of St. Benedict

Tanya Dadisman, Enrollment and Academic Advisor; 2018
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Matthew Egger, Student Development Associate/Head Baseball Coach; 2021
B.A., Cornell College

Chris Frenz, Enrollment Advisor; 2006
Broadcasting Certification, Brown Institute; additional course work at North Iowa Area Community College

Valeria Gonzalez, Enrollment Advisor; 2013
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; Culinary Arts Diploma, Western Culinary Institute

Steve Kelly, Enrollment Advisor; 2009
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.S., Iowa State University

Nicholas Kennicker, Enrollment Specialist; 2022
B.S., Wartburg College; M.A., University of Northern Iowa

Lisa Ketelsen, Enrollment and Academic Advisor/Student Wellness Coordinator; 2020
B.A., Wartburg College; M.A., Winona State University

Angela Marzen, Administrative Assistant, Enrollment Services; 2018
Diploma, Hawkeye Community College

Mark Mohl, Enrollment Advisor; 2008
A.A., Kirkwood Community College; B.S., Morningside College

Kristy Molencamp, College Readiness Enrollment and Academic Advisor; 2018
B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Capella University

Andrew Verstegen, Enrollment and Academic Advisor; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Financial Aid

Abbie Steinberg, Interim Director of Financial Aid; 2013
B.S., Iowa State University

Melanie Hausmaninger, Administrative Assistant, Financial Aid; 2020

Dana Heimbuch, Financial Aid Advisor; 2016
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College

Denise Petersen, Office Assistant; 2010
A.S. and Diploma, North Iowa Area Community College

Housing

Jeremy Winters, Director of Housing; 2014
A.A. Iowa Lakes Community College; B.A. Waldorf College; M.Ed, Iowa State University

Jolene Comentino, Administrative Assistant - Housing; 2017
Capri Cosmetology College

Andrea Fuoss, Associate Hall Director; 2022
B.A., Benedictine University

Records and Registration

Michelle Petznick, Registrar; 1996
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Angie DeVries, Registration/Course Scheduling Coordinator; 1998
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College

Laura Holtz, Records Office Assistant; 2012
Certificate, North Iowa Area Community College; A.S.B, North Iowa Area Community College; Graduate of La James College

Connie Notermann, Records Office Assistant; 2010

Mary Wendt, Assistant Registrar/Student Records Research Coordinator; 1976
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College

School Partnerships

Brian Wogen, Director of Secondary School Partnerships, 2015
B.A., Iowa State University; M.A., Iowa State University

DeAnn Halligan, IVRS Intermediary Coordinator; 2011
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; National Career Readiness Certificate

Marissa Mason, Administrative Assistant - School Partnerships; 2018
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Technology Services

Joshua Mack, Chief Information Officer; 2016
A.A., Des Moines Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University

Greg Bailey, Director of Enterprise Applications; 2018
B.A., Carson-Newman College

Cyle Calhoun, Infrastructure Technician; 2021
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College

Jim Degen, Applications Programmer/Network Manager; 1989
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at North Iowa Area Community College

Jesse Gobeli, Desktop Engineer; 2018
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College

Mark Greenwood, IT Project and Electronic Workflow Manager; 1989
B.A., Central College

Patrick Kelly, SQL Reporting and Application Analyst; 2018
B.S., Buena Vista University

Dennis Klemas, Server Administrator/Desktop Management Technician; 1998
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College

Lisa Ludwig, Colleague Administrator/Technical Analyst; 1999
A.A., Waldorf College; Microsoft Network Engineer Certificate, Hamilton College; B.A., Buena Vista University; additional course work at Mankato State University

Sara Udelhofen, Educational Software Administrator; 2017
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., University of Iowa; Certification, Mercy Hospital School of Cytotechnology; Medical Coding Certification, Kaplan Continuing Education; M.S., Kaplan University; M.B.A., Iowa State University