May 19, 2024  
NIACC Catalog 2024-2025 
    
NIACC Catalog 2024-2025

Staff



President

Dr. Steve Schulz, President; 2013
B.A., Wartburg College; M.A., University of Northern Iowa; Ed Specialist, Drake University; Ph.D., Iowa State University
 
Abby Geving-Donald, Assistant to the President; 2023
B.A., University of Minnesota; M.A., Morningside College; additional coursework at Buena Vista University
 

Performing Arts

Lindsay Dalrymple, Director of Performing Arts and Leadership Series/Auditorium Manager; 2014
B.S., Waldorf University
 
Lawrence Guadagnoli, Auditorium Technical Director; 2016
B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Cassidy Allison, Performing Arts and Leadership Series Technical Assistant; 2022
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Minnesota State University – Mankato
 
Mariah Piippo, Performing Arts and Leadership Series Assistant Director; 2023 A.A., A.S.,
North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 

Academic Affairs

Dr. Laurel Klinkenberg, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Student Learning; 2023
B.M.E./M.T., Wartburg College; M.S., Iowa State University; Ed Specialist, Drake University; Ph.D., Iowa State University
 
Dan Rosacker, John V. Hanson Career Center Director; 2023
B.A. University of Northern Iowa; M.A. Buena Vista University
 
Jody Fink, Academic Administrative Assistant – Business, Humanities, Human & Public Services; 1985
A.S., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Laura Holtz, Academic Administrative Assistant - Health Sciences and STEM; 2012
Certificate, North Iowa Area Community College; A.S.B, North Iowa Area Community College; Graduate of La James College
 
Erica McBride, Online Learning Coordinator and Instructional Designer; 2015
A.A. North Iowa Area Community College; L.P.N., Hawkeye Community College; B.A., Ashford University
 
Meagen Wentz, Pathways to Success Project Director – Title III; 2023
A.A, North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Drake University; M.S., Western Illinois University
 
Katie Williams; Administrative Assistant – Academic Affairs; 2023
 
Rachel Wumkes; Academic Administrative Assistant – Agriculture & Skilled Trades; 2023
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 

Academic Faculty

Agriculture

Dr. Laura Wood, Agriculture and Skilled Trades Division Chair; 1990
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Drake University; Ed.D., University of Wisconsin-Stout; additional course work at Iowa State University
 
Joel Morrical, Animal Science Instructor, 2015
B.S., Iowa State University; M.S., Iowa State University
 
Kevin Muhlenbruch, Agronomy Instructor; 1988
B.S., Iowa State University
 

Business

Joe Davis, Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services Division Chair; 2000
B.A., Mount Mercy College; M.A., Northern Michigan University; additional course work at Iowa State University
 
Kevin Diehl, Accounting Instructor; 2022
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M. Acc., University of Northern Iowa; J.D., University of Iowa
 
Sheryl Fitzpatrick, CMA, Business Instructor; 2010
A.A.S., Iowa Lakes Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Diane Frank, Business Instructor; 2003
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; M.B.A., Upper Iowa University; additional course work at Buena Vista University, University of Northern Iowa, and American Military University
 
Jeanne McCurnin, Business Instructor; 1990
A.A., North Dakota State College of Science; B.S., Minnesota State University-Moorhead; M.A., Morningside College; additional coursework at University of Iowa and Drake University
 
Justin Peters, Economics Instructor; 2020
M.B.A., Upper Iowa University
 
Jayson Ryner, Entrepreneurship Instructor; 2001
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.M.E., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.B.A., New York Institute of Technology; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa
 

Health Sciences

Dr. Whitney Johnston, Health/STEM Division Chair, 2022
A.D.N, North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., Mount Mercy University; M.S.N, University of Iowa; D.N.P., University of Iowa
 
Dr. Susan Callanan, Physical Therapist Assistant Instructor; 2000
B.S., Iowa State University; D.P.T., Creighton University; additional course work at Iowa State University and University of Iowa
 
Emily Curry, Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2023
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., Western Governor’s University; additional course work at Western Governor’s University
 
Stephanie Daugard, Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2022
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Minnesota State University-Mankato; B.S.N., Walden University; additional course work at Walden University
 
LeAnn Eckhardt, Medical Assistant and Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2016
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N. and M.S.N., University of Iowa
 
Barbara Godfrey, Health Simulation Coordinator; 2021
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., University of Iowa
 
Holly Hendrikson, Practical Nursing Instructor; 2014
A.A., A.S. and A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N. and M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
 
Brandi Hiscocks, Practical Nursing Instructor; 2004
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., Winona State University; additional course work at University of Iowa and University of Northern Iowa
 
Sally Mayer, Physical Therapist Assistant Instructor; 2019
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Alexandra Seibert, Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2021
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; B.S.N. and M.S.N., Western Governor’s University
 
Laura Studer, Associate Degree Nursing Instructor; 2021
B.S.N., Mount Mercy University; M.S.N., Walden University
 

Humanities

Joe Davis, Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services Division Chair/Composition Instructor; 2000
B.A., Mount Mercy College; M.A., Northern Michigan University; additional course work at Iowa State University
 
Joel Everist, Vocal Music Instructor/Director of Choral Activities; 2023
B.A., Gustavus Adolphus College, M.M., Northwestern University
 
Sethanne DeGabriele, Communication Skills Instructor; 2001
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Kong Ho, Art Instructor; 2023
B.A. (Hons), Chinese University of Hong Kong; M.F.A., Texas Tech University; U.S. Fulbright Scholar (2010)
 
Dr. Robert Mulcahy, Composition/English Instructor; 2019
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Toronto; Ph.D., The Ohio State University 
 
Borden Plunkett, Communication Skills Instructor; 1993
B.S., Southern Illinois University; M.S., Southern Illinois University
 

Human & Public Services

Joe Davis, Business, Humanities, and Human & Public Services Division Chair/Composition Instructor; 2000
B.A., Mount Mercy College; M.A., Northern Michigan University; additional course work at Iowa State University
 
Tracie Dedor, Education and Early Childhood Instructor; 2023
B.A. and M.A., Concordia University-Nebraska
 
Jeffery Fick, Criminal Justice/Sociology Instructor; 2021
B.S. and M.S., Ferris State University
 
Kacy Larson, Education/Psychology Instructor; 1993
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.S., Winona State University; additional course work at Colorado State University, American Public University, and University of Northern Iowa
 
Dr. Jeff Platt, Psychology Instructor; 1997
B.A., St. Ambrose University; M.S., Iowa State University; Ph.D. Iowa State University
 
Bennett Smith, History/Political Science Instructor; 2014
B.S., Iowa State University; M.A., Colorado Christian University; M.A., Iowa State University; additional course work at Dallas Theological Seminary, and University of Iowa
 
Kelly Smith Arickx, Psychology/Counseling Instructor; 2022
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; M.S.W., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at University of Colorado – Colorado Springs and Liberty University
 
Jason Surratt, Sociology Instructor; 2023
M.A., University of Northern Iowa; B.A. University of Northern Iowa; additional coursework at University of Iowa. 
 

Skilled Trades

Dr. Laura Wood, Agriculture and Skilled Trades Division Chair; 1990
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Drake University; Ed.D., University of Wisconsin-Stout; additional course work at Iowa State University
 
Ryan Bochmann, Welding Instructor; 2010
Diplomas, North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Joe Cockrum, Tool and Die Technology Instructor; 2019
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Robert Franken, Industrial Automation & Robotics Instructor; 2008
Alloy Fusion, Machine, and Industrial Service Technology Training, Hawkeye Community College
 
Robert Heimbuch, Automotive Services Technology Instructor; 1999
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; A.S.E. Certified Automobile Master Technician; additional course work at Iowa State University
 
Gregg Helmich, Building Trades Instructor; 2007
B.S., Murray State University; additional coursework at Western Kentucky University, Central Southeastern Missouri State University, Drake University, and OSHA Outreach Trainer
 
Robert Hermann, Automotive Services Technology Instructor; 2018
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College, A.S.E. Certified Automobile Master Technician
 
Kevin Losee, Tool and Die Technology Instructor; 2006
A.A.S., Southeastern Community College; A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; Journeyman Tool and Die Maker, U.S. DOL; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa
 
Brian Mason, Industrial Maintenance Instructor; 2009
Journeyman Tool and Die Maker, U.S. DOL; additional course work at Waldorf and North Iowa Area Community College
 
Jason Ott, Heating and Air Conditioning Technology Instructor; 2007
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; additional course work at University of Northern Iowa
 
Dennis Salz, Diesel Technology Instructor; 2015
A.A., Lincoln Technical Institute 
 
Ryan Strom, Advanced Manufacturing and Welding Instructor/Regional Centers Instructor; 2021
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 

STEM

Dr. Whitney Johnston, Health/STEM Division Chair, 2022
A.D.N, North Iowa Area Community College; B.S.N., Mount Mercy University; M.S.N, University of Iowa; D.N.P., University of Iowa
 
David Bernemann, Engineering/Mathematics Instructor; 1999
B.S., University of Iowa; M.S., West Virginia University; additional course work at Iowa State University
 
Dr. Heather DeWaard-Flickinger, Wellness, Exercise Science and Leisure Services Instructor; 2010
B.A. and M.A., University of Northern Iowa; Ed.D. University of North Dakota
 
Angie Dodd, Information Technology Instructor, 2023
Diploma, North Iowa Area Community College; A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Jason Friday, Natural Science/Biological Science Instructor; 2003
B.A., University of Iowa; M.A., Quinnipiac University; additional course work at Drake University, Harvard University, University of Montana, Iowa State University, and University of Texas.
 
Dr. Patrick Galliart, Biological Science Instructor; 1993
B.S., Loras College; M.S. and Ph.D., Iowa State University; additional course work at University of Iowa, and University of Northern Iowa
 
Rev. Brent Hamilton, Program Coordinator - STEM; Mathematics Instructor; 1998
B.S., University of Dubuque; M.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary
 
Kelli Miller, Information Technology Instructor; 2018
B.S., University of Northern Iowa
 
Kathy Moore, Natural Science Lab Associate; 2022
L.P.N. and A.A., Rochester Community and Technical College; B.S., Winona State University; Master’s in Education, St. Mary’s University; additional coursework at St. Thomas University
 
Paul Pistek, Biological Science Instructor; 1996
B.S., Iowa State University; M.S., Iowa State University
 
Dr. Kathy Rogotzke, Mathematics Instructor; 1994
B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Iowa State University; Ph.D., Iowa State University; additional course work at Kansas State University
 
Andreas Soemadi, Physics Instructor; 2018
B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., University of Iowa
 
Jeff Stephens, Chemistry Instructor; 2014
B.S., Brigham Young University; M.S., University of Utah
 
Jason Tepe, Mathematics Instructor; 2016
B.S., Abilene Christian University; M.S., Texas A & M University
 

Learning Support

Dr. Dalila Sajadian, Director of Learning Support; 2016
B.S.I.E., Technological Institute of Juarez City, Mexico; M.Ed., University of Texas at El Paso; M.A., New Mexico State University; Community College Leadership Certificate, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Ed.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
Sally Becker, Writing Lab Specialist; 1975
Course work at North Iowa Area Community College
 
Christine Brandt, Developmental Math Instructor/Head Volleyball Coach; 2007
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; additional course work at Drake University, Converse College & Portland State University
 
Katherine Mossie, Testing Center and Assessment Coordinator; 2022
B.S., Kansas State University
 
Basil Minto, Housing Success Coach/Head Women’s Wrestling Coach; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Mara Ouverson, Developmental Math Instructor; 2015
B.A., University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa
 
Lori Quinlan, Developmental Math Instructor; 1985
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at Drake University
 
Michael Thompson, Developmental Reading/Writing Instructor; 2015
A.A. North Iowa Area Community College; B.A. University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College
 
Rodney Zehr, Developmental Mathematics Instructor; 2010
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at Portland State University, Viterbo University, Drake University, and Iowa State University
 

Library

Rhonda Nesheim-Kauffman, Bookstore/Library Director, Media Specialist; 1996
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Jessica Finch, Library Media and Circulation Assistant; 2018
B.A., Central College
 
Makenna Jensen, Library/Bookstore Assistant, 2023
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 

Continuing Education & Economic Development

Patti Hanson, Dean of Continuing Education and Economic Development; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Drake University; Additional coursework at University of the Rockies and Concordia University

Workforce Strategy, Innovation, and Outreach

Alyse DeVries, Director of Workforce Strategy, Innovation, and Outreach; 2022
B.S., Waldorf University; M.S., Drake University
 
Amanda Andrews, Health Education Program Developer; 2023
A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University
 
Dyan Childress, Community Education and Lifelong Learning Coordinator; 2022
B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Andrew Clausen, Customized Training Specialist, 2022
B.A., Waldorf College, additional coursework at University of Missouri
 
Wendi Coen-Ward, Community Education Coordinator - Charles City and Osage; 2019
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Paul Elmore, Emergency Medical Services Program Manager, Fire Service Program Manager; 2023
NREMT-P; ACLS, BLS, PALS Instructor, Infection Control Officer, FF2, Fire Instructor 2; Fire Officer 2, OSHA Safety and Health Professional, 30-Hour General Industry Safety and Health
 
Katrina Hamilton, American Heart Association Training Coordinator, 2023
B.A., University of Dubuque
 
Shelly Hanson, Program Developer; 2022
Diploma, North Iowa Area Community College; A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Michele Heimer, Continuing Education Health Programs Specialist; 2021
A.D.N., Riverland Community College; B.A., University of Phoenix
 
Ashley Kraus, Community Education Coordinator - Garner; 2022
A.A., Des Moines Area Community College
 
Anthony Riesen, Innovation Space Facilitator, 2023
B.A., St. Olaf College; M.S., Texas A&M Commerce; additional coursework at Northwest College and Iowa State University
 
Mary Jo Vrba, Camps & Events Promotions Specialist; 2022
A.A. & A.A.S, North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Wartburg College; M.A., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at Drake University
 
Heather Wright, Program Developer; 2000
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; National Career Readiness Certificate
 
Jennifer Wright, Customized Training Coordinator; 2023
B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Emerging Workforce Solutions

Melinda McGregor, Director, Emerging Workforce Solutions; 2020
A.A., Iowa Lakes Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Kathleen Bormann, Office Assistant; 2010
A.A., Ellsworth Community College; Diploma, Hamilton Business College
 
DeAnn Halligan, IVRS Intermediary Coordinator; 2011
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; National Career Readiness Certificate
 
Kyle O’Connell, Work-Based Learning Coordinator, 2023

Operations

Connie Glandon, Operations Director; 2000
B.A., Wartburg College; M.S., Capella University
 
Ryley Connelley, Continuing Education Administrative Specialist; 2023
 
Alexa Hudson, Continuing Education Operations Support Coordinator; 2023
 
Education to Employment
Molly Anderegg, Director of Education to Employment; 2008
B.A., University of Iowa; M.S., Buena Vista University; additional course work at Cottey College and North Iowa Area Community College
 
Angela Backhaus, Pathway Navigator; 2009
A.A., Waldorf College; B.A., Augustana College; additional course work at Riverland Community College and North Iowa Area Community College
 
Melanie Hager, Pathway Navigator; 2021
B.S., University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
 
Julie Kiger, Recruitment and Career Coordinator; 2022
 
Sandra Leake, Adult Education and Literacy Coordinator; 2014
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A. and M.A., University of Northern Iowa; additional course work at Minnesota State University
 
Estrella Mata-Zamago, Education to Employment Associate; 2023
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Iowa
 
Vickie Pralle, Recruitment and Career Coordinator; 2022
A.A., Ellsworth Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Tami Schmeisser, Adult Education & Literacy English as a Second Language Instructor; 2023
B.A., Iowa State University; M.A., Iowa State University
 

Volunteer Services

Alison Mason, Project Director, Volunteer Services and Ticket to Work; 2021
B.A., Central College; M.P.A., Drake University
 
Mary Ellen Smith, Administrative Assistant/Pen Pal Coordinator; 2018
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 

Administrative Services

Mindy Eastman, Vice President of Administrative Services; 1990
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Bookstore
Rhonda Nesheim-Kauffman, Bookstore/Library Director, Media Specialist; 1996
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Halie Parcher, Bookstore/Library Clerk; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Central College, additional coursework at University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
 
Makenna Jensen, Library/Bookstore Assistant, 2023
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 

Business Office

Denise Brooks, Business Office Clerk; 1987
Diploma, Hamilton Business College
 
Brooke Dunbar, Assistant Comptroller; 2023
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Sara Ewing, Payroll & Benefits Manager; 2022
 
Tammy George-Schafer, Box Office Manager/Business Operations Manager; 1985
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Shannon Love, Grants & Contracts Finance Manager; 2009
A.A.S., Hamilton Business College
 
Tim Staudt, Accounts Receivable Clerk; 2017
B.A., University of Iowa
 

Dining Services

Scott Nelson, Director/Chef, Food Services; 2020
A.A., Iowa Western Community College; B.A., Northwest Missouri State University
 
Jason Tello Calles, Cook; 2023
 
Amber Hubbard, Cook; 2019
 
Lisa Paulsen, Cook; 2024
 

Facilities Management

David Trunkhill, Director of Facilities; 2009
E.M.T. and National Certified Fire Fighter I, North Iowa Area Community College; Boiler Operator Level I and II, Iowa Central Community College
 
John Alden, Custodian; 2014
 
Mike Berk, Custodian; 2019
 
Tom Curtis, Custodian; 2014
A.S.B. North Iowa Area Community College; A.A.S. National College
 
David Heginger, Custodial Maintenance; 2018
 
Dan Hicok, Technical Maintenance; 2003
 
Jesse Homer, Custodian; 2018
 
Mike Jolly, Building Maintenance; 2020
Diploma, North Iowa Area Community College
 
Curt Jones, Groundskeeper; 2023
 
Michael Julsen, Lead Custodian; 2015
Coursework at North Iowa Area Community College
 
Brandon “BJ” Krull, Assistant Director of Facilities; 2011
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Dana Lunning, Custodian; 2019
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Iowa State University
 
Jon Niedermayer, Custodial Supervisor; 2024
AA, North Iowa Area Community College; BA, University of Northern Iowa
 
Kevin Petersen, Technical Maintenance; 2001
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Northwest Missouri State University; course work at Waldorf College
 
Ryan Pope, Custodian; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Jennifer Rosauer, Facilities Office Manager/Events Coordinator; 2006
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University
 
Lisa Toole, Custodian; 2017
 
Steven Toole, Mechanic/Grounds Supervisor; 2020
Course work at Des Moines Area Community College
 

Human Resources

Dr. Shelly Schmit, Vice President of Organizational Development and Human Resources; 1998
A.A., Des Moines Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; M.S. and Ph.D., Iowa State University
 
Marissa Mason, Human Resources Assistant; 2018
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 

Institutional Advancement

Molly Knoll, Director of Institutional Advancement; 2003
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Andrea Mujica, Assistant Director of Institutional Advancement; 2015
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Buena Vista University
 
Hannah Connelley, Advancement Services Specialist; 2023
 
Jana Grzenda, Grant Writer/Fund Development Specialist; 2010
B.S., University of Colorado at Boulder; additional course work at Metropolitan State College
 

John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center

Candi Karsjens, Director, John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center; 2019
B.A., Buena Vista University; M.B.A., Capella University; Ph.D. Capella University
 
Ashley Page, Director of Entrepreneurship Programs and Client Success; 2023
A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., University of Northern Iowa
 
Joyce Martin, Marketing and Community Relations Manager; 2018
B.S., Northwest Missouri State University; M.S.C., University of Edinburgh
 
Kelley O’Rourke, School Partnership Entrepreneurial Coordinator; 2006
B.S., Northwest Missouri State University
 

Small Business Development Center

Brook Boehmler, Director of Small Business Development Center; 2014
B.S., Missouri State University; M.B.A., University of New Mexico
 

Marketing, Public Relations and Governmental Affairs

Valerie Zahorski-Schmidt, Director of Marketing and Community Relations; 2015
B.S., University of Wisconsin-River Falls; M.S., St. Cloud State University; additional course work at St. Cloud State University
 
Lindsey Calhoun, Graphic Designer; 2023
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., Upper Iowa University
 
Kirk Hardcastle, Sports Information Director; 2012
B.S., Iowa State University
 
Joshua Miller, Web Manager; 2012
B.A., Collins College
 
Kruz Sanchez, Print Shop Manager; 2023
 
Arian Schuessler, Graphic Designer; 2022
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 

Student Services

Dr. Rachel McGuire, Vice President for Student Development and Success; 1993
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.F.C.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at Mankato State University; Ph.D., Iowa State University
 

Athletics

Ryan Flickinger, Director of Athletics; 2024
A.A., Waldorf College; B.S., Waldorf College; M.B.A., Columbia Southern University
 
Christine Brandt, Head Volleyball Coach/ Developmental Math Instructor; 2007
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Morningside College; additional course work at Drake University, Converse College & Portland State University
 
Abra Christians, Administrative Assistant – Athletics; 2022
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Matthew Egger, Student Development Associate/Head Softball Coach; 2021
B.A., Cornell College
 
Chris Frenz, Enrollment Advisor/ Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach; 2006
Broadcasting Certification, Brown Institute; additional course work at North Iowa Area Community College
 
Coltin Hahle, Head Track and Field Coach/Athletic Department Associate/Event Security; 2019
B.A., Wartburg College
 
Gannon Harsma, Coordinator of Soccer Operations/Head Men’s Soccer Coach, 2023
 
Steve Kelly, Head Wrestling Coach; 2009
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; M.Ed., Iowa State University
 
Josh Merrill, Head Baseball Coach; 2022
A.A., Neosho County Community College; A.A.A.S., Hesston College; B.S., King University; M.S., Oklahoma State University; additional coursework at University of Arkansas at Little Rock
 
Basil Minto, Housing Success Coach/Head Women’s Wrestling Coach; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Mark Mohl, Head Men’s Basketball Coach; 2008
A.A., Kirkwood Community College; B.S., Morningside College
 
Bradley Vaught, Head Women’s Basketball Coach/Student Development Associate; 2020
B.S., Pillsbury College; M.S.S., United States Sports Academy
 
Mark Vrba, Athletic Trainer; 2008
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.S., California University of Pennsylvania
 
Counseling/Academic Advising/Career Services
Tanya Dadisman, Director of Academic Advising; 2018
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Matthew Egger, Student Development Associate/Head Baseball Coach; 2021
B.A., Cornell College
 
Maggie Fleming, Enrollment & Academic Advisor; 2023
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Iowa; A.D.N., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Lisa Ketelsen, Enrollment and Academic Advisor/Student Wellness Coordinator; 2010
B.A., Wartburg College; M.A., Winona State University
 
Josie Popp, Student Services Office Manager; 2023
A.A.S., Cochise Community College; A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Steven Story, Academic Advisor/Head Cross Country Coach; 2022
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., University of Northern Iowa
 
Dr. Lisa Vance, Disability Services Counselor; 2006
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.S., University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa; M.A., University of North Dakota
 
Andrew Verstegen, Enrollment and Academic Advisor; 2020
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa
 

TRIO Student Support Services

Keely Branstad, TRIO Student Support Services Academic Advisor; 2021
A.A. and A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Iowa State University
 
Krista Ditsworth, TRIO Student Support Services Student Success Coordinator, 2021
B.A., University of Minnesota - Duluth
 
Jamie Martin, TRIO Student Support Services Tutor/Supplemental Instruction Coordinator; 2019
B.A., Wartburg; M.A., University of Iowa
 
Andrea Schweizer, Administrative Office Assistant - TRIO Student Support Services; 2007
A.S., A.S.B., A.A., North Iowa Area Community College
 

Enrollment Services

Anne Boyer, Director of Admissions; 2010
B.A., College of St. Benedict
 
Chris Frenz, Enrollment Advisor/ Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach; 2006
Broadcasting Certification, Brown Institute; additional course work at North Iowa Area Community College
 
Valeria Gonzalez, Enrollment Advisor; 2013
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; Culinary Arts Diploma, Western Culinary Institute; M.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Aubury Green, Enrollment and Academic Advisor; 2023
A.A. North Iowa Area Community College; B.A. Briar Cliff University; M.A. Briar Cliff University
 
Melissa Hocken, Career Advisor, 2023
B.A., Wartburg College; M.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Grace Juhl, Enrollment and Academic Advisors; 2023
B.A. University of Northern Iowa
 
Steve Kelly, Enrollment Advisor; 2009
A.A., Iowa Central Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; M.S. Iowa State University
 
Angela Marzen, Enrollment Services Coordinator; 2018
Diploma, Hawkeye Community College
 
Mark Mohl, Enrollment Advisor; 2008
A.A., Kirkwood Community College; B.S., Morningside College
 
Kristy Molencamp, College and Career Transition Counselor; 2018
B.A., Buena Vista University; M.S., Capella University
 
Lori Riley, College and Career Transition Counselor; 2022
B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Northern Iowa
 
Sarah Wilcox, College and Career Transition Counselor, 2023
A.A. Hawkeye Community College; B.A. University of Northern Iowa; M.A. Western Governors University
 

Financial Aid

Abbie Steinberg, Director of Financial Aid; 2013
B.S., Iowa State University
 
Dana Heimbuch, Assistant Director of Financial Aid/Work Study Coordinator; 2016
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Melanie Hausmaninger, Administrative Assistant, Financial Aid; 2020
 
Grace Heimer, Financial Aid Advisor/VA Certifying Official; 2022
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.B.A, University of Northern Iowa
 

Housing

Jeremy Winters, Director of Housing; 2014
A.A. Iowa Lakes Community College; B.A. Waldorf College; M.Ed, Iowa State University
 
Jolene Comentino, Administrative Assistant - Housing; 2017
Capri Cosmetology College
 
Morgan Frost, Associate Hall Director; 2023
A.S., Kirkwood Community College; B.S., Missouri Western State University; M.B.A., Missouri Western State University
 
Doug Gove, Associate Hall Director; 2022
B.A., Benedictine University, Central Christian College
 

Records and Registration

Michelle Petznick, Registrar; 1996
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., Buena Vista University
 
Jennifer Ryan, Assistant Registrar; 2014
B.A., Northwest Missouri State University
 
Lily Holmgaard, Student Development Data Coordinator/Analyst; 2023
B.S., Iowa State University
 
Angie DeVries, Registration/Course Scheduling Coordinator; 1998
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Krista Lipp, Records Office Assistant; 2023
Additional Education, Capella University
 
Connie Notermann, Records Office Assistant; 2010
 

School Partnerships

Brian Wogen, Director of Secondary School Partnerships, 2015
B.A., Iowa State University; M.A., Iowa State University
 
Annette Greenwood, Administrative Assistant - School Partnerships; 2023
A.S.B., North Iowa Area Community College
 

Technology Services

Greg Bailey, Chief Information Officer/Director of Enterprise Applications; 2018
B.A., Carson-Newman College
 
Cyle Calhoun, Infrastructure Technician; 2021
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Jim Degen, Applications Programmer/Network Manager; 1989
A.A., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., Iowa State University; additional course work at North Iowa Area Community College
 
Jesse Gobeli, Cybersecurity Specialist; 2018
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Mark Greenwood, Associate Chief Information Officer; 1989
B.A., Central College
 
Patrick Kelly, SQL Reporting and Application Analyst; 2018
B.S., Buena Vista University
 
Dennis Klemas, Server Administrator; 1998
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College
 
Lisa Ludwig, Enterprise Applications Administrator/Technical Analyst; 1999
A.A., Waldorf College; Microsoft Network Engineer Certificate, Hamilton College; B.A., Buena Vista University; additional course work at Mankato State University
 
Paula Nissen, Director of the Institutional Research Consortium, 2023
A.A.S., Iowa Central Community College; B.S, Southeastern Oklahoma State University; Applied Management Certification, State of Iowa Employee Development; additional coursework at University of Oklahoma Economic Development Institute, Drake University, and Upper Iowa University.
 
Sara Udelhofen, Educational Software Administrator; 2017
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College; B.S., University of Iowa; Certification, Mercy Hospital School of Cytotechnology; Medical Coding Certification, Kaplan Continuing Education; M.S., Kaplan University; M.B.A., Iowa State University
 
Cody Weiner, Forms & Workflow Manager/Application Generalist; 2023
A.A.S., North Iowa Area Community College